Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY - ELIZABETH PARKER

Welcome to the Elizabeth Parker privacy notice.

Elizabeth Parker respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, sign up for our news, purchase a product or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

CONTACT INFORMATION

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold on. If you would like to view, amend or delete any personal information please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer by by email or by mail at;

FAO: Privacy Compliance Officer
Elizabeth Parker
6 Bentley Court, Paterson Road
Finedon Road Industrial Estate
Wellingborough
Northamptonshire
United Kingdom
NN8 4BQ

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you via this Privacy Notice that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


THIRD PARTY LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

DISCLOSURE

We only disclose your personal information if we are required to do by law or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 1 - THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give, these include the following:

  1. Identity Dataincludes first name, last name, title.
  2. Contact Dataincludes billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers.
  1. Financial Data includes bank account details.
  2. Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  3. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  4. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  5. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

SECTION 2 - MARKETING

MAILING LISTS

As part of the registration for our news updates, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons, to tell you about new collections, offers and style advice and to give you the opportunity to provide us with feedback. We do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party processor, MailChimp, to deliver our mailings. From this we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improver or email marketing. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Privacy Compliance Officer.

CONTESTS AND SWEEPSTAKES

Occasionally we offer contests, sweepstakes and other promotion on our website or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in our promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer our promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant to you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information for us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have opted in to receiving that marketing.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

We also engage in online advertising. Like many companies, we target banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Elizabeth Parker (for example, your Elizabeth Parker search history, and the content you read on the Elizabeth Parker website) or on Elizabeth Parker banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

WHAT WE DON’T DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

SECTION 3 - CONSENT

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

Even after you opt-in, you have the right to change your mind. You may withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by unsubscribing via the link provided with each marketing email we send to you, or by contacting us at privacy@elizabethparker.co.uk or mailing us at: FAO: Privacy Compliance Office, Elizabeth Parker Promotions Ltd, 6 Bentley Court, Paterson Road, Finedon Road Industrial Estate, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom, NN8 4BQ.

Opting out of our marketing messages will not prevent you receiving non-marketing messages from us, for example relating to products ordered from us, responses to customer service enquiries etc.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. Shopify complies with the highest level of Payment Card Industry (PCI) standards.  

You can tell whether a webpage is secure as 'https' will replace the 'http' at the front of the www.elizabethparker.co.uk in your browser address window, also a small locked padlock will appear in your browser window.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

 

SECTION 4 - THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Any third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their individual privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

SECTION 5 - DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, misused, or accessed in an unauthorised way, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

SECTION 6 - DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

SECTION 7 - YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  1. Request access to your personal data.
  2. Request correction of your personal data.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data.
  5. Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  6. Right to opt-out of automated profiling of your personal data.
  7. Request transfer of your personal data.
  8. Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

SECTION 8 - COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

GDPRMAY2018